Consequences And Defense For An Intoxication Assault Charge in Fort Worth, TX
[…] - The driver has similar prior convictions
If you’re convicted, you can be placed on probation alone, and be ordered to pay a fine of up to $10,000, and you will likely lose your license for some time.
- TX Penal Code § 49.01(2) defines Intoxication as:“Not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties due to the use of alcohol, controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.”
- TX Penal Code § 49.07(b) defines Serious bodily injury as “Creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”
Intoxication Assault With Serious Bodily Injury
Chapter 12 of the TX Penal Code Outlines the consequences and penalties for intoxication assault with serious bodily injury in the state of texas.
- 3rd Degree Felony with 2-10 years in state prison and a fine up to $10,000